TimeEventLocationSpeakerTalk Title
12:00 - 6:30 p.m. Registration Lobby
6:30 - 9:30 p.m. Dinner Dining Room
8:00 - 9:00 p.m. Guest Talk Pineview Scott Acton "Big Telescopes: From the Keck Observatory to Beyond the Moon"
9:00 - 11:00 p.m. Reception Lakeview
TimeEventLocationSpeakerTitle
9:00 - 10:15 a.m. Session 15M1 Pineview Session led By: Jessica Lu Science with AO
Rosalie McGurk "Spatially Resolved Imaging and Spectroscopy of Candidate Dual Active Galactic Nuclei"
Breann Sitarski "Galactic Center Source G1 and other G2-like Sources"
Anna Boehle "OSIRIS Observations of Ionized and Molecular Gas in the LINER Galaxy NGC 404"
Gunther Witzel "Detection of Galactic Center Source at G2 At 3.8 Microns during Periapse Passage"
Jessica Lu "Weighing Stellar Mass Black Holes with Astrometric Microlensing"
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 - 12:00 p.m. Session 15M2 Pineview Session led by: Brent Ellerbroek or Don Gavel AO Systems, Technology, and Components
Laird Close "Adaptive Optics at Visible Wavelengths, MagAO and the new 2K Upgrade"
Mark Ammons "Eliminating Systematic Astrometric Errors in the GeMS MCAO System"
Antonin Bouchez "Natural Guidestar GLAO with the GMT"
Christoph Baranec "Robo-AO 2.0"
Mark Chun "`Imaka - a wide-field GLAO demonstrator for Mauna Kea"
12:00 - 1:00 p.m. Lunch
2:00 - 3:15 p.m. Session 15A1 Pineview Session led by: Erik Johansson AO for Solar Astronomy
Luke Johnson "Solar Science with AO and the Daniel K Inoye National Solar Telescope"
Erik Johansson "DKIST Adaptive Optics Design"
Kit Richards "Real Time Control of DKIST Adaptive Optics"
AO for Microscopy
Masayuki Hattori "Recent Progress in Subaru-NIBB joint project for Adaptive Optics Microscope"
3:15 - 3:45 p.m. Break
3:45 - 5:15 p.m. Session 15A2 Pineview Session led by: Lisa Poyneer AO Systems, Technology, and Components
Alex Rudy "Vanishing Wind: Removing the effects of Frozen Flow Turbulence in the lab using an LQG reconstructor"
Jonathan Tesch "On-Sky Demonstration of Optimal Control at Palomar Observatory"
Lisa Poyneer "GPI AO retults"
Sri Srinath "Kolmogorov phase screen generator based on auto-regressive model"
Tom Bifano "MEMS DM's"
Szymon Gladysz "AO for laser beams"
5:15 - 6:15 p.m. Session 15A3 Pineview Diversity and Professional Development in the AO Sciences
Lisa Hunter "Preparing an Effective and Diverse Workforce in AO and Related Fields"
Celine d'Orgeville "Gender Equity in Adaptive Optics"
Discussion
6:30 p.m. Dinner Dining Room
8:00 p.m. Poster Session/Social Lakeview
TimeEventLocationSpeakerTitle
9:00 - 10:15 a.m. Session 16M1 Pineview Session led By: Mark Ammons AO Operations
Julian Christou "Current Status of Adaptive Optics Systems at the LBT"
Reed Riddle "Two years of Automated Adaptive Optics Science with Robo-AO"
Eduardo Marin "Gemini South, GeMS Status and Transition to Stable Queue Operations"
Olivier Lai "Gemini AO: Current Activities and Future Plans"
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 - 12:00 p.m. Session 16M2 Pineview AO Systems, Technology, and Components
Luc Gilles "NFIRAOS status"
Rachel Rampy "Near-infrared Tip Tilt Sensing for the Keck Adaptive Optics Systems"
Matthias Rosensteiner "HeNOS - the NFIRAOS MCAO Laboratory Bench in Victoria"
Celine d'Orgeville "LGS AO for laser space debris tracking"
Lewis Roberts "Overview of the Adaptive Optics System for the Ground Station of the Laser Communication Relay Demonstration"
12:00 p.m. End of Retreat
LocationPresenterPoster Title
Lakeview Luc Gilles SLODAR Tests on the Herzberg NFIRAOS Optical Simulator (HeNOS)
Lakeview Luc Gilles PSF Reconstruction challenges on Canopus and plans on HeNOS
Lakeview Rachel Rampy Understanding and correcting low-order residual static aberrations in adaptive optics corrected images
Lakeview Christoph Baranec Infrared APD arrays for adaptive optics wavefront sensing
Lakeview Mark Chun Mauna Kea - an ideal site for ground-layer adaptive optics
Lakeview Lisa Poyneer X-ray AO
TimeEventLocationSpeakerTitle
1:30 - 3:15 p.m. Session LW1 Lakeview LGS Systems
Donald Gavel Introductory remarks: Directions for Laser Guidestar Adaptive Optics
Gustavo Rahmer "Current Status of the LBTO LGS System (ARGOS)"
Domenico Bonaccini Calia "ESO Fiber Laser progress update"
Angel Otarola "Status of the TIPC Pulsed Laser: Results from on-sky tests at the LZT site (UBC, Canada)"
3:15 - 3:45 p.m. Break
3:45 - 5:30 p.m. Session LW2 Lakeview Laser Technology
Jason Chin "Plans with the Toptica Laser at Keck Observatory"
Greg Fetzer & Celine d'Orgeville "OPSL guidestar laser technology:Next generation sodium laser developments for space debris tracking and astronomy LGS AO applications"
Daren Dillon "Thulium fiber guidestar technology"
6:30 p.m. Dinner Dining Room
8:00 p.m. Social Lakeview
TimeEventLocationSpeakerTitle
9:00 - 10:15 a.m. Session LW3 Lakeview Laser Applications
Carl Kempf "Field Test Results for Iris AO Deformable Mirrors in High Power Laser Applications"
Szymon Gladysz "AO pre-compensation of laser beams"
10:15 - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 - 12:00 p.m. Session LW4 Lakeview Laser Spacecraft/Aircraft Safety
Jim Lyke "Laser Clearinghouse Interaction Update"
Reed Riddle "The Robo-AO Interface to USSTRATCOM: How to do on-demand all-sky AO observations"
12:00 p.m. Lunch Dining Room
1:00 p.m. End of Workshop

For more retreat information email mpelagio@ucolick.org